Organisation

Executive committee of EYOF 2021 Vuokatti

The task of the EYOF 2021 Executive Committee is to determine the time and cost objectives of the project and to approve the project plan prepared by the Secretary General.

Mr. Mika Kilpeläinen

Mayor, Municipality of Sotkamo

Mr. Teemu Takalo

CEO, Regional Sport Association of Kainuu

Mr. Mikko Salonen

CEO & Secretary General, Finnish Olympic Committee

Mr. Samuli Vasala

Commercial Director, Finnish Olympic Committee

Ms. Leena Paavolainen

Vice Chief of Elite Sport Unit , Finnish Olympic Committee

Ms. Anne Lukkari

Deputy Chairman, Municipal Council of Sotkamo

Mr. Sakari Seppänen

Chairman, Municipal Government of Sotkamo

Mr. Kari Partanen

Member of the Government of the Regional Sport Association

Ms. Heidi Pyykkönen

Financial Director, Municipality of Sotkamo

Organizing committee of EYOF 2021 Vuokatti

EYOF 2021 The Organizing Committee represents the event and is responsible for the planning and implementation of its various components so that the event is made with good quality.

Mr. Mika Kilpeläinen

Chief of Organizing Committee

Ms. Marita Kaipainen

Secretary General of EYOF 2021

Ms. Riikka Rajaniemi

NOC Services Manager

Ms. Maria Kärkkäinen

NOC Services Manager

Mr. Timo Mannermaa

Financial Manager

Mr. Teemu Takalo

Sponsorships

Ms. Maarit Järvelä-Kiiskinen

Volunteers Manager

Ms. Aila Flöjt

Volunteers Manager

Mr. Ville-Mikko Kinnunen

Volunteers Manager

Mr. Marko Hoikka

Medical Services Manager

Ms. Helka Leimu-Pelkonen

Program Services and Ceremonies Manager

Mr. Timo Korhonen

Logistics Manager

Ms. Tea Naskali

Media and Communication Manager

Ms. Anni Heikkinen

Media- and Marketing Manager

Ms. Emmi Pakanen

Accreditation Manager

Ms. Piia Määttä

Attachés Manager

Ms. Jasmin Pöyhönen

Side Events Manager

Mr. Jouko Malinen

Transportation Manager

VuokattiTravel

Accommodation

Mr. Kalevi Valtanen

Security Manager

Ms. Airi Hyvönen

Food & Beverages Manager

Ms. Merja Salonen

Guest Services Manager

Ms. Riikka-Maria Kääriäinen

VIP & EOC Services Manager

Ms. Sirpa Partanen

Event Product Sales Manager

Mr. Pertti Erkkilä

IT Manager

Mr. Antti Flöjt

Construction Manager

Mr. Jori Kääriäinen

Technical Manager

Mr. Matias Ronkainen

Sport Manager

Ms. Ann-Mary Ähtävä

Cross Country Manager

Mr. Jyri Pelkonen

Chief of Competition, Cross Country Ski

Mr. Jani Ähtävä

Venue Manager, Cross Country Ski & Biathlon

Ms. Anna-Liisa Lukkari

Biathlon Manager

Mr. Antti Leppävuori

Chief of Competition, Biathlon

Mr. Mika Pelli

Alpine Skiing Manager, Chief of Competition

Mr. Esko Kemppainen

Alpine Skiing Manager

Mr. Juha Huttunen

Alpine Skiing Timing service Manager

Mr. Simo Suopanki

Snowboarding Manager

Mr. Lassi Pikkarainen

Venue Manager, Alpine Ski

Mr. Priidik Vesi

Venue Manager, Snowboarding

Mr. Eino Kiiveri

Ice Hockey Manager

Mr. Kimmo Oikarinen

Chief of Competition, Ice Hockey

Mr. Mikko Pöllänen

Venue Manager, Ice Hockey

Ms. Katri Mäenpää

Figure Skating Manager

Ms. Laura Lauri

Chief of Competition, Figure Skating

Ms. Tea Tissari-Jensen

Short Track Manager

Mr. Samuli Moisander

Chief of Competition, Short Track

Mr. Urpo Sorsa

Venue Manager, Vuokatti Arena

Mr. Janne Marvaila

Executive Director, Lahti Ski Club

Mr. Hannu Lehman

Competition Manager, Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping

Mr. Kalle Lepistö

Event Director EYOF Lahti

Mr. Pekka Tervahartiala

Chief of Competition, Ski Jumping

Mr. Asko Aalto

Chief of Competition, Nordic Combined

Alpine skiing

Mr. Mika Pelli

Alpine Ski Manager, Chief of Competition

Mr. Esko Kemppainen

Alpine Ski Manager

Mr. Juha Huttunen

Alpine Ski Timing Manager

Mr. Lassi Pikkarainen

Alpine ski Venue Manager

Mr. Daniel Rungaldier (ITA)

Technical Delegate women FIS (TD)

Mr. David Hansson (SWE)

Technical Delegate men FIS (TD)

Biathlon

Ms. Anna-Liisa Lukkari

Biathlon Manager

Mr. Antti Leppävuori

Biathlon Chief of Competition

Mr. Jani Ähtävä

Chief of venue

Mr. Alois Ritter

Technical Delegate IBU (TD)

Cross country skiing

Ms. Ann-Mary Ähtävä

Cross Country Manager

Mr. Jyri Pelkonen

Cross Country Chief of Competition

Mr. Jyrki Uotila

Cross Country Chief of Course

Mr. Jani Ähtävä

Cross Country Chief of Stadium

Ms. Anna Rosa (ITA)

Cross Country Technical Delegate FIS (TD)

Mr. Matias Berglund (SWE)

Cross Country Assistant Technical Delegate FIS (TDA)

Figure skating

Ms. Katri Mäenpää

Figure Skating Manager

Ms. Laura Lauri

Figure Skating Chief of Competition

Ms. Mona Mervasto (FIN)

Figure Skating Technical Director (TD)

Ice hockey

Mr. Eino Kiiveri

Ice Hockey Manager

Mr. Kimmo Oikarinen

Ice Hockey Chief of Competition

Mr. Mikko Pöllänen

Venue Manager

Ms. Kati Kananen

Referee Manager

Nordic Combined

Mr. Janne Marvaila

Executive Director of Lahti Ski Club

Mr. Hannu Lehman

Competition Manager

Mr. Kalle Lepistö

Event Director of EYOF Lahti

Mr. Asko Aalto

Chief of Competition

Mr. Mikko Rantanen

Chief of Course

Ms. Riina Huhtanen

Competition Secretary

Mr. Jerome Pagnier (FRA)

Technical Delegate (TD)

Ms. Susanne Takh (EST)

TD Assistant (TDA)

Mr. Juho Welling

Judge

Ms. Pirjo Karjalainen

Judge

Mr. Teppo Nieminen

Judge

Ms. Aino Marttinen

Judge

Short track

Ms. Tea Tissari Jensen

Short Track Manager

Mr. Samuli Moisander

Short Track Chief of Competition

Mr. Hermann Filipic (AUT)

Short Track Technical Director (TD)

Ski Jumping

Mr. Janne Marvaila

Executive Director of Lahti Ski Club

Mr. Hannu Lehman

Competition Manager

Mr. Kalle Lepistö

Event Director of EYOF Lahti

Mr. Pekka Tervahartiala

Chief of Competition

Ms. Riikka Tervahartiala

Competition Secretary

Mr. Per Elias Kalfoss (NOR)

Technical Delegate (TD)

Mr. Janne Karjalainen (FIN)

TD Assistant (TDA)

Mr. Juho Welling (FIN)

Judge

Ms. Pirjo Karjalainen (FIN)

Judge

Mr. Teppo Nieminen (FIN)

Judge

Ms. Aino Marttinen (FIN)

Judge

Snowboarding

Mr. Simo Suopanki

Snowboarding Manager

Mr. Priidik Vesi

Snowboarding Chief of Course

Mr. Lassi Pikkarainen

Snowboarding Venue Manager